Sunday School

Sunday School provides an opportunity for all ages to belong to a small group Bible study. Through the Sunday School we are to reach people, teach people, and minister to people.
Sunday School allows individuals to build relationships with other followers of Jesus through age graded groups and life situation (affinity) groups. Our goal is to see people experience life change in Jesus and become fully devoted followers of Christ!

Younger Preschool Department

Age

Teacher(s)

Room#

 Infants  Charlotte Osburn  Nursery
 1 Year Olds  Alma Hooper/Lynn Phillips  Nursery
 1.5 Year Olds  John & Emily Mason  Nursery
 2 Year Olds  Fred & Vicki White  Nursery
 3 Year Olds  Bobby & Naomi Lovell  Nursery

Older Preschool Department

Age

Teacher(s)

Room#

 4 Year Olds Greg & Debbie Holland  #108
 5 Year Olds Jackie Jackson/Susan Hofacker  #106

Children Department

Age

Teacher(s)

Room#

1st Grade Andy & Karen Balch #104
2nd Grade Roxanne Hill/Ginger Mitchell/ Haley Mitchell #103
3rd Grade Ronnie & Connie Bates #102
4th Grade Anthony and BethAnn Haynes #101
5th & 6th Grades Janet Shireman/Angela Grigsby Ministry 56 Building

Youth Department

Age

Teacher(s)

Room#

7th & 8th Grades Chad Wise/Thomas Killen
Lana Denyer/Crystal Sims
Youth Ministry Center
9th & 10th Grades Will Bates/
/Hannah Carter
Youth Ministry Center
11th Grade Bradley & Julie Frederick Youth Ministry Center
12th Grade Van & Susan Trent Youth Ministry Center

Non-Age Graded Class

Class

Teacher(s)

Room#

First Connection Ray McElhaney Chapel
Silent Friends (Deaf Ministry) Robert Trent #311-C
Young/Median Adult Women Nadine Rockwell/Rene’ Carter #307
Discover Class (information for new and prospective members)

Parents of Teens

Annette Strickland

Steve & Regena Mays

Library

FLC-gym

Young Adult Department

(Ages 18-39)

Class

Teacher(s)

Room#

College and Career Jake & Terri Beth Goodman #305
Young Adult Coed Geoffrey McClain #308
Young Adult Coed II (35-39) Mickey Laye #309
Young Adult Coed III (35-39) Justin Smith #312
Young Adult-Engaged/Newly Married Trent Parsons #302

Median Adult Department

(Ages 40-55)

Class

Teacher(s)

Room#

Median Adult Women Joan Orman/Diana Sumner #215
Median Adult Singles Lee Locke #304
Median Adult Coed (40-50) Furney Wood #303
Median Adult Coed I (40-44) Doyle Graham #301-A
Median Adult Coed IIA (45-49) Steve Bauer Family Life Center
Median Adult Coed IIB (45-49) Teresa Smyser/Charles Garrett #311
Median Adult Coed IIC (45-49) Barry Carroll/Steve Pearson #301-B

Maturing Adult Department

(Ages 56-69)

Class

Teacher(s)

Room#

Maturing Adult Men I & II (56-69) Lynwood Bailey #209
Maturing Adult Women A (56-69) Carolyn Camp/Ann Fullerton #213
Maturing Adult Women B (56-69) Patsy Stewart #212
Maturing Adult Coed IA (56-62) George Stewart/Rotating Leaders #201
Maturing Adult Coed IB (56-62) Larry Hicks #205
Maturing Adult Coed IC (56-62) Wade Batts #203
Maturing Adult Coed II (63-69) Pat Roberts/Glenn McCollum #218

Senior Adult Department

(Ages 70+)

Class

Teacher(s)

Room#

Senior Adult Men IA (70-79) Joe Anglin Conference Room
Senior Adult Men IB (70-79) Charles Smith/Joe Richardson #211
Senior Adult Men IC (70-79) George Hardy #207
Senior Adult Men II (80+) Terry Owen #111
Senior Adult Women IA (70-79) Lanell Gilliam #108
Senior Adult Women IB (70-79) Carolyn Stair #112
Senior Adult Women IC (70-79) Nancy Shew #214
Senior Adult Women II (80+) Betty Dean Newman #CE-109
Senior Adult Coed Andy Hall #110